Past Veselo Festivals

YearTeachersFlyerDances
2022Ahmet Luleci
Turkish
Festival Flyer
2020Steve Kotansky
Albania/Balkans
Festival Flyer
2019Joe Kaloyanides Graziosi
Greek & Pontic
Festival FlyerPapisios (Thrace)
Milissou (Thrace)
Zonaradikos (Thrace)
Papisios (Thrace)
Baiduska Boyialitiki (Thrace)
Kleftes Veltsistini (Epiros)
Pende Pallikaria (Epiros)
Tsamiko Ritini (Epiros)
Yuvarladum (Pontic)
Dipat (Pontic)
Ters (Pontic)
Anaforitsa-Kalon Koritsa-Serenitsa (Pontic)
Armensko (Tso Tso) (Greek Macedonia)
Paitouska (Arnaouta) (Greek Macedonia)
Gaida Vasi (Greek Macedonia)
Gaitani (Greek Islands)

2018Tineke Van Geel & Maurits Van Geel
Armenian & Balkan/Rom
Festival FlyerTou Paradeisou Lemonia (Greece, choreographed by Tineke & Maurits van Geel to this Greek song)
Cine Are Noroc Are (Roma-Rumania)
Shatagi Shoror (Armenia, southwest of Lake Van in present-day east Turkey)
Athela Mou (Roma-Greece, choreographed by the van Geels based on traditional Greek steps, to music from “Songs of Greece’s Gypsies”)
Trabzoni Bar (Armenia, Trabzond region, formerly western Armenia, present-day Turkey)
Mare Nunta (Roma-Rumania)
Syrtós Kitrínou (Roma-Greece, created by the van Geels “ to a gypsy melody from Greece”)
Ivushki (Roma-Russian)
Makedonska Gajda (Roma-Macedonia)
Naroy Naroy (Armenia, Moush and Sasoun region, in present-day Turkey)
2017Cristian Florescu & Sonia Dion Romanian 2017 Festival FlyerFestival FlyerCiorba de curcan (Olten)
Masca?ii (Moldova)
Hora pe ?ase (Basarabia)
Hora veche (Muntenia)
Zi m?i V?s?li (Maramure?)
De trei ori pe dup? mas? (Bucovina)
Capra ?i Cerbul (Bucovina)
B?tut? de la Coste?ti (Basarabia)
2016Michael Ginsburg BalkanFestival FlyerTeško Pu?e Puška (Serbia)
Haskovska Lesa (Bulgaria)
Ciganski Orijent (Serbia) other link
Ov?epolska Osagovka (11/8)
Lissavo
Gajda Malishevsko
Zensko Pusteno (11/8)
2015Yuliyan Yordanov
Bulgarian
Festival Flyer
2014Ahmet Luleci
Turkish
Festival Flyer
2013Steve Kotansky
Albanian, Rom
Festival Flyer
2012 Joe Graziosi
Greek
Festival Flyer
2011Zeljko Jergan
Croatian
Festival Flyer
2010Daniel Sandu
Rom, Romanian
Festival Flyer
2009Iliana Bozhanova
Bulgarian
Festival Flyer
2008Steve Kotansky
Albanian, Rom
Festival Flyer
2007Tom Bozigian
Armenian
Festival Flyer
2006Michael Ginsburg
Bulgarian, Macedonian, Serbian, Croatian, Rom
Festival Flyer
2005Iliana Bozhanova
Bulgarian
Festival Flyer
2004Zeljko Jergan
Croatian
Festival Flyer
2003Tom Bozigian
Armenian
Festival Flyer
2002Ahmet Luleci
Turkish
Festival Flyer
2001 Petur Iliev
Bulgarian
Festival Flyer
2000Larry Weiner and Ronald Wixman
1999Zeljko Jergan
Croatian, Albanian, Gypsy
Festival Flyer
1998Ahmet Luleci
Turkish
1997Jaap Leegwater
Bulgarian
1996?
1995Dick Crum, Petur Iliev
Bulgarian, Balkan
1994Joe Graziosi
Greek
1993Bora Gajicki
Serbian
1992Petur Iliev
Bulgarian
1991Marilyn Wathen & Ronald Wixman
French, Balkan
1990Dick Crum
Balkan
1989Nicholaas Hilferink
Romanian
1988Martin Koenig
Balkan
1987Steve Kotansky
Resian/Slovenian
1986Joe Graziosi
Greek
1985Susan Cashion
Mexican
1984Yves Moreau
Bulgarian
1983Mihai David
Romanian
1982?
1981Joe Graziosi
Greek
1980Ada Dziwanovska
Polish
1979Tom Bozigian
Armenian